Privacy Policy
 

Subject: Privacy statement for customers and suppliers issued by Motor Power Company s.r.l. within the meaning of article 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003

 

Whereas

1) based on establishment and during the course of the business relationship, our company will find itself in the position of collecting and processing your personal data;

2) we henceforth inform you, for the sake of clarity, of the following definitions specified by Legislative Decree 196/2003:

 

Data processing: any operation, also carried out without the aid of electronic instruments, relating to the collection, registration, organization, storage, consulting, processing, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, forwarding, distribution, deletion or destruction of data;

Personal data: any information relating to the natural or fictitious person, body or association, identified or identifiable, also indirectly, by referring to any other information, including a personal ID number;

 

now, therefore, within the meaning of article 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 (Privacy Law), we hereby inform you that your personal data will be collected and processed by the undersigned company in compliance with the following:

a.   purposes: the data will be processed in order to properly meet all the accounting, tax, trade and technical obligations and for all the company activities in general which relate to the existing business relationship;

b.   advertising purposes: the data may be used, subject to the prior explicit consent, which may also include the sending of advertising material/messages by post, email, fax, text messages and others; after giving your consent, you are still entitled to oppose the processing of your data for such purposes at any time and at no cost;

c.   method: data will be processed using both printed documents/media and electronic/IT/telematics media, in full compliance with the law, according to principles of lawfulness and fairness and in such a way as to safeguard your privacy;

d.   optional provision of data: the provision of data is optional and not mandatory;

e.   consequences of refusal: the refusal to provide data or the total objection to the processing of such data may, however, make it impossible to continue with a business relationship or relationships of any other nature with our company; denial to use the data for the sending of advertising material/messages will, however, not affect existing or future relationships in any way;

f.    subjects or categories of subjects to whom the data may be forwarded: the data may be forwarded to persons outside the company such as subsidiaries/parent companies and affiliates, lawyers, accountants, labour consultants, banks, credit recovery companies, factoring companies, agents/representatives and trade associations etc. which provided services to our company. The data will not be circulated in any event;

g.   company personnel in charge of data processing: the data will be processed exclusively by company personnel entrusted with the data processing in the administration and sales division;

h.   your rights: the person concerned will enjoy all the rights set forth in article 7, which is reproduced in full at the foot of this privacy statement and forms an essential part hereof;

i.    data controller: the data controller is the legal representative of Motor Power Company s.r.l., with head offices at n. 4 Via Leonardo Da Vinci, Castelnovo di Sotto (RE).

Further elements and indications may be added to this privacy statement, either orally or in writing, in order to meet any requirement relating to "Privacy" best way possible, and to comply with any changes in the law.

 

Date 11/09/2013

Motor Power Company

 

Article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 (Right of access to personal data and other rights).

 

1. The person concerned has the right to obtain the confirmation that personal data relating to him/her exist, even if they have not yet been registered, and to receive a copy thereof in an intelligible form.

 

2. The person concerned has the right to obtain the indication: a) of the origin of the personal data which has been processed; b) of the purposes and methods of the data processing; c) of the logics applied should the data be processed with the aid of electronic instruments;

d) of the identification details of the data controller, of the persons-in-charge of processing and the designated representative within the meaning of article 5 (2); e) of the subjects or of the categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be forwarded or who may become aware of such data in their capacity of designated representative of the State, of persons-in-charge or of persons entrusted with the processing of the data.

3. The person concerned has the right: a) to update, modify or, if interested, add to the data; b) to delete, anonymously transform or suspend any data processed in violation of the law, including any data which is not necessary to keep on file in relation to the purposes for which the data was collected in the first place or processed subsequently;

c) confirmation that the operations referred to in letters a) and b) have been brought to the knowledge, also with regard to their content, of those persons to whom the data has been forwarded, unless this is impossible to do or would involve a use of means which is demonstrably disproportionate to the right being protected.

4. The person concerned has the right to oppose, either in full or partly: a) for legitimate reasons, the processing of his/her personal data, even if this is pertinent to the purpose for which it is collected; b) the processing of his/her personal data for the purposes of sending advertising material, of direct sales, or for carrying out market research and commercial messages.

 


 

COOKIE POLICY

(Regulation of the Italian Data protection Authority of 8 May 2014, published on the G.U. (Official Gazette of the Italian Republic) no. 126 on 3 June 2014 as adoption of 2002/58/EC directive)

The user can exercise its options about the use of cookies available present on web page http://www.motorpowerco.com/  (see detailed list of the part below about "types of cookies") also through the setting of the browser(s) following the instructions below. The user can set the "private browsing", which means browsing without saving any information about sites, read pages, possible passwords entered and other information about parameters.

How to disable cookies

Warning: if the user disables all types of cookies (including the technical ones) some functionality of the site might be reduced or not available.

Google

To disable analytical cookies and prevent Google Analytics to gather browsing data, the component available in the link that follows can be downloaded: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
To disable the use of cookies by Google visit the web page:http://www.google.com/settings/ads

To disable the cookie types used by this web page directly from the browser

Chrome https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it

Internet Explorer http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/how-to-manage-cookies-in-internet-explorer-9

Opera http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.html

Safari

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677?viewlocale=it_IT

Firefox https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/   Activate and deactivate cookies

 

If you are using a Web browser which is not listed in the above list, please refer to the documentation or online guide of your browser to get further information.

The users should know that the Owner is simply a technical broker for the links shown in this document and cannot take any responsibility in the case of changes.

 

COOKIES

Cookies are small text strings sent to the user terminal (usually to the browser) all the browsed web pages; all information is kept and then transmitted again to the same site at the following visit by the same user. Apart from cookies, other analogue tools (web beacon/web bug, clear GIF or others) are controlled by the Data protection Authority to identify the user or the terminal.

While browsing through a page, the user can also receive on his terminal cookies sent by other web pages or different web servers (that is "third parties") containing elements (such as for example images, maps, sounds, specific links to pages of other domains) available on the site the user is browsing through.

Cookies are usually present in the user browser in high quantity, sometimes with peculiarity of long time persistence, and they are used for different purposes: execution of computer processing authentication, monitoring of sessions, storing information about specific configurations about the users accessing the site, etc... Further information about cookies are available on www.allaboutcookies.org.

To get a correct regulation of such devices, they should be differentiated, because there are no technical specifications making differences on them regarding on the basis of the aims followed by each user. The same legislator followed this purpose: to implement the dispositions of the European Directive 2009/136/EC, he enforced again the obligation of getting a precautionary and informed consent of the users to install cookies used for purposes other than those technical only (see. art. 1, paragraph 5, lett. a), of the Legislative Decree of 28 May 2012, no. 69, that modified art. 122 of the Code).

 

Additional information about the cookies used by the site http://www.motorpowerco.com/

While browsing this site, "first party cookies" (generated and used by the same site) and also "third party cookies" (generated on this site by third parties) can be sent to the computer or to other devices. Please note that by disabling some cookies you could be prevented from browsing through the site and from fully using the functions and services available. To decide which ones should be accepted and which should be rejected, you can find here below a description of the cookies used by http://www.motorpowerco.com/

 

Types of cookies

Browsing cookies

These cookies guarantee the standard browsing and using of the web site, connecting server and user browser. These cookies let the site work properly and make it possible to display the page content on the device being used. Without these cookies, some function features like, for example, the log-in into the site or the creation of a shopping basket on line could be unavailable. Browsing cookies are technical cookies and are required for the site operation.

Functional cookies

These are cookies stored in the computer or other device that, depending on the request by the user, record the selections made by the user, so that he can recall them and obtain an improved and customised browsing inside the service or the access to the same site (e.g. recording of the password in private areas, recording the products in the basket so that they can be available the next time the user logs in, saving the selected language, displaying a video or making comments inside the blog...). Functional cookies are not indispensable for the site to operate, rather they improve browsing quality and experience

Analytical cookies

These cookies gather information on how the user makes use of the web page, such as for example pages displayed most often. The site uses the third party cookies, "Google Analytics", a statistical analysis service supplied and handled by Google to analyse, in a private way, how the users are browsing the web page. All information generated by the cookie on the use of the
web page by the user (including IP address) is transmitted and stored at Google servers.
Useful addresses to better understand the privacy policy of Google Analytics: -http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/it.html - http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.htmlAnalytical cookies are not indispensable for the site to work.

Social Network cookies

These cookies let the social account of the user to interact with this web page and are not indispensable for the site operation. The most common use is the one aiming at sharing the contents of social networks. The presence of plug ins involves the transmission of cookies from and to all the sites managed by third parties. The processing of information gathered by "front parties" is ruled by the information reports you should refer to. Per an improved transparency and convenience, the web addresses corresponding to the information reports and methods to handle cookies follow.

Facebook information: https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/

Facebook (configuration): access your own account. Privacy section.

Twitter information: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170514

Twitter (configuration): https://twitter.com/settings/security

Google+ information: http://www.google.it/intl/it/policies/technologies/cookies/

Google+ (configuration): http://www.google.it/intl/it/policies/technologies/managing/

Pinterest information: http://about.pinterest.com/it/privacy-policy

Pinterest configuration: https://www.pinterest.com/settings

YouTube information: http:// it.youtube.com/it/privacy

Cookies offering interactive maps

These cookies let you add customisable interactive maps inside this web site: http://www.motorpowerco.com/ uses Google Maps to give detailed information about the location of your premises (for further information, browse into the combined privacy policy of Google, that also includes information about the cookies of Google Mapshttp://www.google.co.uk/intl/it_IT/policies/)

This type of cookies is not indispensable for the web site operation.